The Row Totes in Full Comparison: Park, Marlo, Alger and More
Which tote is the one to genuinely buy? That is a murkier question here than at the average house, since the row bags are not laid out as an explicit good-better-best order. The range provides no logo hierarchy, no house print kept for the higher tiers, and no visible hardware to flag which model sits above which. The same visual vocabulary carries both a $900 tote and a $6,900 one. The separation rests on leather grade, structure, size and how much handwork the construction demands. Below, the tote families are set side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see just what the extra thousands are buying.
Capacity Decides This
Good tote decisions begin with volume and only afterwards with model names. The range stretches from a small structured carrier to a truly oversized weekend piece, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most imagine. Sizing follows a house convention worth learning: when a number appears in a model name, it marks the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same convention runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width nailed down, the field shrinks to two or three candidates almost immediately. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.
The Park Line: The Group Most People Have in Mind
Say the row tote bag to most people and they think of something from the Park family. It is the range’s most visible group and the reason a soft-sided carrier turned into a recognisable silhouette. The family is exactly four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody alongside them. Other Park names do the rounds online that the ysl crossbody bags brand does not make, so be specific. All share one design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. What differs between them is dimension and material, not decoration.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the centre of gravity of the family. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material moves the number a good distance inside one size. The large in particular spans an unusually wide band, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in distinctly different hides. This is also the model with the strongest documented resale record in the whole range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote sits slightly below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you prefer. Observed pricing put the XL Park Tote at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, which is the starkest illustration of what handwork costs here. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Where Park Gives Way
Marlo sets out to do something else entirely. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and distinctly more formal, and the price confirms it at once. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that means: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Ceiling of the Range
The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, which puts them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. Should the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one be invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Overlooked Choices Most Overviews Leave Out
Stopping at the headline families would make for a poor row bags overview, because several of the most useful totes sit beyond them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the cheapest way into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textile and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- The small end: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Whole Comparison at a Glance
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Start with the price column, then move across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. Most buyers hesitate squarely in that overlap.
| Model | Observed 2026 price | Character | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Relaxed daily use |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | The compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Cut tall | The obvious default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas | Choosing a material |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Outsized | Sheer volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Making a statement |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | Craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship tote | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | The largest Marlo | Wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | A collector’s buy |
What the Resale Data Tells You About Totes
The tote conversation turns really interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. The pattern does not hold across the board either: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
Choosing in Four Steps
Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Fix the width you need, in inches, before looking at names.
- Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Settle the material, remembering canvas sometimes costs more than leather here.
- Judge the remaining two or three on observed price.